Age Limit For Immigration To Canada

Age limit for immigrating into any country is a very crucial factor when making plans to migrate. Canada is not an exception. For those looking to work and or study in Canada, they may want to pay close attention to the age limit for Canada Immigration.

Canada, just like a few other countries, has an Express entry system for Immigration. These entry systems are keenly looking for applicants who can integrate into their system easily and of course enjoy the financial gains involved. However, those with lower age limits – 18-30 years, stand a better chance because they are usually considered to be appropriate for the labour market.



The goal of the country is to bring in skilled and qualified young people that can get jobs done easily. This is a smart way to improve their economy and so far, it works just perfect.

Under the points ranking system(Express entry system), candidates are scored based on their age and that of their partner. A candidate’s score can go up to 110. If the candidate’s CRS(Comprehensive Ranking System) score is between 415-460, invitations can be issued to them for application. So, basically, candidates looking to immigrate to Canada should do so as soon as possible in order to maximize the points offered for age.

Take, for instance, a 29-year-old scores 110 CRS age points. There’s definitely going to be a glaring decline in his point when he crosses 30. By the time he will be 39, only 55 points will be available.

How CRS Points Are Allocated In Canada

In the Comprehensive Ranking System, a candidate can score a maximum of 1200 points.

Points allocation criteria:

  • 460-500 points – Principal human capital aspects (eg, Age, Educational level, proficiency in the country’s official language and work experience in Canada.
  • 40 points – Spousal issues
  • 100 points – Candidates with skillset transferability.
  • 600 points – Candidates who possess valid provincial/territorial nomination or those who have an arranged employment offer.

Immigration To Canda At 50 or 60?

In 2017, the Canadian Immigration modified the immigration rules for candidates over ager fifty-five (55). The points required for them was reduced a little lower to the 400s. If you are over 50, the age limit may not really constitute a barrier for you. The Immigration Refugee Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will not deny you your permanent residency just because of your age. If you have family or close ties, it will be a lot easier for you. But just in case you do not have family ties in Canada, there are still options open for you.

So, the options available to those in this category are;

  1. You can work as a caregiver
  2. If your company has a branch in Canada, you can request to be transferred to Canada
  3. If you have a job offer in Canada, you can get your PR

For those who are age 55 and above, Canadian immigration relaxed the requirement of taking the language test.

What Are The Requirements To Immigrate To Canada?

There are different immigration visa programs in Canada, therefore, the immigration requirement differs slightly depending on which visa program you intend to apply for. However, there are certain basic prerequisites which are common for most of the immigration programs in Canada. Below are the major requirements for Canada immigration through the express entry and other programs.

Language Proficiency:

You will be required to provide proof of your language proficiency in English or French through registered testing and certification agencies. ie IELTS(International English Language Testing System) for English. The approved language score is CLB 7 for your first official language in 4 different language sections.

Education:

You will be required to provide your foreign Educational Credential Assesment (ECA) report when lodging an application for immigration to Canada. The ECA through WES is the most popular way of getting your credentials assessed.

Health And Character Requirement:

Good health condition and character are essential if you want to be qualified for immigrating into Canada. You will be required to provide the necessary health and police test reports when asked to present them. There may be a few add-ons depending on the type of visa you’re applying for.