Simple Ways To Immigrate To The United States

If you are updated in Foreign and World news, you will know that immigrating to the United States isn’t as easy as it was anymore. A whole lot has changed and it’s becoming more unfriendly by the day. America’s current president, Donald Trump, is not very welcoming of immigrants.

Recall that in the past American Presidential election, Donald Trump did not win the popular vote but was awarded the office through the outdated electoral college system. Immigrants form a huge part of America’s population and a majority of Americans understand that this diversity brings strength.



Irrespective, let’s look at the easiest ways you can still successfully migrate to the United States. Note that despite the changing rules, the main pathways to immigrating to the United States remains work-based, family-based, or educational.

Work-Based: This can also be called employment-based. Visas EB 1-5 are for permanent workers in different categories, as follows;

EB 1 – Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Professor/Multinational Executive

You are eligible for this category if you possess extraordinary abilities, are a multinational manager or executive, a Professor or researcher. No job offer is required.

EB 2 – Exceptional Ability or Advanced Degree

Eligible if you hold an advanced degree or its equivalent, or are a foreign national who can demonstrate exceptional ability in your field. Job offer required.

EB 3 – Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Unskilled Workers

Eligible whether you are a skilled worker, professional, or unskilled worker, depending upon your education, skills and work experience. You must be in an industry where American workers are lacking. Job offer required.

EB 4 – Special Immigrants

Eligible based on specific visa categories described in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). A few examples are retired employees of NATO-6 or spouses of deceased NATO-6 employees, physicians, members of the armed forces, Iraqi/Afghan translators, and religious workers. No job offer is required.

EB 5 – Immigrant Investors

Eligible if you are able to make a minimum capital investment into a “new commercial enterprise” that creates and/or preserves permanent full-time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers. The minimum investment is typical $1 million but is reduced to $500,000 in rural areas and those with high unemployment.

Yikes! Luckily, even if you don’t fall into one of the categories above, other kinds of job offers can still get you in the door. Keep reading for how to lock one down.

Employment-based: Job Offer

In most cases, you will need a job offer prior to arrival. The employer must get a labor certification from the Department of Labor (DOL) as well as file a Form I-140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. Note that the total number of work visas available each year is 140,000 and there are also limits on how many applicants from each country may be accepted.

So even getting a great job offer might not be a sure thing. You should probably start looking for an American boyfriend or girlfriend and also work the marriage angle. Read on to learn about that.