UK Fiancé/Fiancée Migration Explained

Every year, a large number of foreigners migrate to Europe and America. The UK is where many immigrants go in search of the primary locations for quality living abroad. One of the approaches through which many individuals are migrating to the United Kingdom is via the UK Fiancé/Fiancée visa.

Now let‟s discover how you can migrate via the United Kingdom fiancé/Fiancée visa.



About 495,000 humans moved to the UK between 2010 and 2016. The large exertions market and economy are two of the many reasons behind individuals worldwide are opting to migrate to the UK.

A foreigner engaged to an everlasting resident or UK citizen can process his/her visa to migrate to the UK, it is not a necessity that a couple should have been living collectively to qualify for this visa.

Eligibility Criteria for UK Fiancé/Fiancée Visa

The eligibility standards that ought to be met are as follows:

  1. Within 6 months, the couple is to plan to get married.
  2. The couple must have been friends in the past.
  3. They need to plan on living together permanently.
  4. The applicant ought to be financially sufficient to carter for himself or herself or have to be supported by the spouse to avoid depending on public funds.
  5. Accommodation ought to have been made on arrival.

The UK Fiancé/Fiancée visa is generally granted for a length of 6 months and the applicant is not allowed to work in the UK with this visa.

The UK Fiancé/Fiancée Visa Application Process

If your application for the UK Fiancé/Fiancée Visa Form will be done outside the United Kingdom, you may have to complete the program online. You can get the program form from the UK immigration internet site.

In other to fill out the application, you have to create a Visa4Uk username and password. Once completed and established, you have to store and print the utility.

Additionally, you have to also fill out a second form referred to as Appendix 2. It‟s very vital not to overlook this form.

These two (2) paper works are the primary important components of the Fiancé Visa utility method. The second important component is your supporting record.

In most instances, with regards to the supporting file, maximum of the duty falls on the sponsor (your Fiancé). The immigration office should be able to see valid proof that your sponsor meets the minimum economic necessities, and feature good enough accommodation for you while you arrive.